PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

Day 1
MONDAY 21st AUGUST 2017
 
08:00 am
 
Arrival and Setup of Exhibitors Stands Commences
 
09:00 am
 
Registration of Exhibitors/Attendees
 
10:00 am
 
Pre-tour of Allotted Exhibition Space and Erection of Stands
Arrival and registration of students of school for event.
 
05:00 pm
 
Exhibition Closes 
Day 2
TUESDAY 22nd AUGUST 2017
 
08:00 am
 
Registration of Participants Continues
 
09:00 am
 
Welcome of Participants, Guests and VIPs
 
10:00 am
 
Exhibition Officially Opens with Rendition of National Anthem
 
10:05 am
 
Recognition of Special Guests of Honour and VIPs
 
10:10 am
 
Welcome Speech by ADSL Chairman: Arc. MOHAMMED J. FAWORAJA FNIA PPNIA
 
10:15 am
 
Welcome Address by the NIA President: Arc. TONYE BRAIDE FNIA PNIA
 
10:35 am
 
Address by Keynote Speaker: Dr. IDRIS OMEDE, APBN PRESIDENT
 
10:55 am
 
Address by Special Guest of Honor Minister of Foreign Affairs: Mr. GEOFFREY ONYEAMA
 
11:15 am
 
Address by Guest of Honor Minister of Power, Works & Housing: Mr. BABATUNDE RAJI FASHOLA SAN
 
11:30 am
 
AGoodwill Message from Partners & Allied Association.
 
12:00 pm
 
Vote of Thanks Ribbon Cutting, Exhibition Tour and Cocktail
 
1:00 pm
 
Networking Session
 
02:10 pm
 
Introduction/Interaction Session with Students
 
02:20 pm
 
Evaluation & Presentation of works by Selected Candidates to Public & Jury
 
03:00 pm
 
Competition adjourned to next day
 
05:00 pm
 
Exhibition Day Closes
Day 3
WEDNESDAY 23rd AUGUST 2017
 
08:00 am
 
Registration of Participants Continues
 
09:00 am
 
Exhibition Continues
 

FIRST TECHNICAL SESSION

11:00 am
 
Introductions
 
11:05 am
 
Product Presentation by Sponsor: FEDERAL MORTGAGE BANK OF NIGERIA & YACSON
 
01:10 am
 
Symposium Session I: HOUSING FINANCE: WHAT THE ARCHITECT SHOULD KNOW

Discussion Panel:

Arc. Umaru Karaye( Principal Partner D&B)

Mr. Francis Okumagba (FMG financial consultants)

Arc. Rear Admiral Itunu Hotonu ( Nigerian Navy)

Arc. Ahmed Musa Dangiwa (MD Federal Mortgage Bank of Nigeria)

Prof. Mohammed Al-Amin ( MD Federal Housing Authority)

MODERATOR: Arc. Aminu Bello/ MB Bello (PCD)

 
12:10 am
 
Question & Answers
 
12:30 am
 
Product Presentation
 
12:40 am
 
Break
 

SECOND TECHNICAL SESSION

1:00 pm
 
Introductions
 
01:05 am
 
Product Presentation by Sponsor: AGC GLASS & KANSAI PLASCON
 
01:10 am
 
Symposium Session II: GREEN ARCHITECTURE: REQUIREMENTS TO ACHIEVE GREEN RATINGS FOR MATERIALS AND BUILDINGS

Discussion Panel:

Furio Barzon (Founder & CEO, Green Prefab )

Arc. Chiago Anago (Publicity Secretary, Green Building Council of Nigeria)

Valérie BARLET (Senior Project Leader - New Business AGC Glass.)

Arc. Umaru Karaye (Principal Partner D&B)

Moderator: Arc. Emeka Nwandu (President, Green Building Council of Nigeria)

 
02:10 am
 
Question & Answers
 
02:30 am
 
Product Presentation
 
02:45 am
 
Student Competition Finals Results
 
5:00 am
 
Exhibition Day Closes
Day 4
THURSDAY 24TH AUGUST 2017
 
08:00 am
 
Registration of Participants Continues
 
09:00 am
 
Exhibition Continues
 

THIRD TECHNICAL SESSION

11:00 am
 
Introductions
 
11:05 am
 
Product Presentation by Sponsor: BOSCH & SMI
 
11:10 am
 
Symposium Session III: DEVELOPMENT OF CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY IN NIGERIA

Discussion Panel:

Mr. Waheed A. Olagunju (Head SME, BOI)

Prof. Olumide Olusanya (DamDem Building System)

Prof. Danladi Slim Matawal(DG/CEO NBRRI)

Arc. Nuhu S. Wya, fnia (Chairman, CIBI NIGERIA LIMITED)

Representative from DALTRADE

MODERATOR Arc. Umaru Karaye (Principal Partner D&B)

 
12:10 am
 
Question & Answers
 
12:30 am
 
Product Presentation
 
02:45 am
 
Student Competition Awards/ Awards ceremony
 
4:00 am
 
Exhibition Conclusion/ Wind Up and Pack Up